Jojoba oil is a natural liquid wax made from over 98% fatty acid esters and long-chain unsaturated fatty alcohol. Its composition is similar to that of natural sebum which covers the skin, which gives it remarkable nutritive and emollient properties. This oil strengthens the cutaneous hydrolipidic film which is favoured for very dry and sensitive skin care.
Jojoba virgin oil is suitable for face and body use, and particularly suited to very sensitive skin. Nourishing, moisturising and soothing.
In a worm press, the healthy and cleaned fruits are pressed at first cold pressing, without any intervention of solvent or chemical. Then the oil is filtered successively on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat.