Sesamum Indicum Seed
This oil, a source of omega 6 linoleic acid, is rich in gamma-tocopherol and phenolic anti-oxidants including sesamol and sesamoline (several thousands of mg/kg). This oil has regenerating, restructuring, nourishing, moisturising, anti-oxidant and anti-age properties. Stable to oxidation, it can be used in anti-age treatments, hair care and body oils.
Sesame which is grown in Mali, is rich in gamma-tocopherol and omega 6. This oil has regenerating, restructuring, nourishing, moisturising, anti-oxidant and anti-age properties. It is a good treatment for sensitive skin, massages and skin moisturisation. Also protects hair from UV rays.
In a worm press, the healthy and cleaned seeds are pressed at first cold pressing, without any intervention of solvent or chemical. Then the oil is filtered successively on blotting paper. The oil is then stored away from light and heat.